By neglecting to publish the minutes when required, the Richmond Electoral Board violated Virginia’s election law.
The Board also violated the requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act with respect to its closed meetings. The policy of the Commonwealth of Virginia is that “[t]he affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy” (Virginia Code §2.2–3700) and it’s for that reason that VFOIA guarantees “free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted.” (Id.) Meetings can be closed to the public, but only for a limited number of reasons, and specific procedures are prescribed by law to ensure that those limits are respected.